Legal

Copyright & Trademark Privacy Policy Software License Liability & Guarantee Ts & Cs PAIA

Copyright Notice

The information and materials available on this website, including, but not limited to, all articles, text, images, logos, software, manuals, help files, design and the like, are:

Copyright ©2017 Garage Lube (Pty) Ltd All rights reserved.

Notwithstanding the aforegoing, Garage Lube (Pty) Ltd, hereinafter referred to as “Garage Lube”, acknowledges that all images, logos, software, manuals and help files that specifically refer to PicoScope and related Pico Technology products may also be copyright to Pico Technology Ltd.

No permission is granted to copy or redistribute the materials on this website for commercial purposes or for compensation of any kind without prior written permission from Garage Lube. If you have a query about our terms or require information about licensing materials, please send an email to enquiries@garagelube.com.

Trademarks

Pico Technology Ltd, PicoScope, PicoLog, PicoSource, ConnectDetect, HumidiProbe, EnviroMon and DrDAQ are registered trademarks of Pico Technology Ltd.

Garage Lube acknowledges the following product names as trademarks of their respective owners: Agilent VEE, Debian, Delphi, Microsoft Excel, National Instruments LabVIEW, Linux, Mac, MATLAB, OS X, Red Hat, Ubuntu, Visual Basic, Microsoft Windows.

Garage Lube (Pty) Ltd, hereinafter referred to as “Garage Lube”, is committed to protecting your privacy.

NOTICE: This policy only applies to the Garage Lube website and not to the companies, individuals, organisations or other websites to which there are links.

Consent

Your use of our website signifies your consent to our collecting and using personal information about you, as specified below, in accordance with this Policy.

Should we choose to change our Policy for any reason, the changes will be posted on www.garagelube.com, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use your personal data and when we may disclose it.

Please note that the information you enter may be stored on servers located outside of South Africa for the purposes of processing or electronic storage.

Collection of Information

We collect and use information in the following ways ~

  • You may provide personal information when communicating with us.
  • We may use this information to personalise your visits to our website.
  • We may further use this personal information to ~
    • Inform you by email about changes to our website, or
    • Provide you with information on new or current developments.

    We will only send you this information if requested to do so and we will always give you the option to opt out of receiving further communications from us.

Cookies

Cookies may be used to improve your viewing experience or personalise your visit to our websites. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our servers. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user but rather the computer used. Should you wish to, you can change your browser settings so that your browser does not accept cookies.

Traffic Data

Garage Lube collects limited data from you as you browse our website. This information is used to monitor traffic flows, provide statistics and to assist us in providing an improved website user experience. Garage Lube will not continue to collect data from you once you leave our website. Any data collected in this manner cannot be used to individually identify you.

Other Disclosures

Garage Lube reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information in order to ~

  • Comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests;
  • Operate its systems properly; or
  • Protect itself or its users.
Third Parties

Garage Lube does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others without your consent. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

Grant of License

The material contained in the software is licensed, not sold. Pico Technology Limited (‘Pico’) grants a license to the person who installs this software, subject to the conditions listed below.

Access

The licensee agrees to allow access to this software only to persons who have been informed of and agree to abide by these conditions.

Usage

The software is for use only with Pico products or with data collected using Pico products.

Mission-critical Applications

Because the software runs on a computer that may be running other software products, and may therefore be subject to interference from these said products, this license specifically excludes usage in ‘mission-critical’ applications, such as life-support systems.

Viruses

The software is continuously monitored for viruses during production. However, the user is responsible for virus-checking the software once it is installed.

Upgrades

Pico Technology provides upgrades, free of charge, from their web site at www.picotech.com. Garage Lube (Pty) Ltd reserves the right to charge for updates or replacements sent out on physical media.

Liability

Garage Lube (Pty) Ltd and Pico Technology Limited do not accept any responsibility for any loss or injury whatsoever or howsoever arising, caused by the use of Pico Technology equipment or software. At all times, it is the user’s responsibility to ensure that the product is suitable for the intended application.

Guarantee

No two applications are the same, so there is no guarantee that Pico Technology equipment or software is suitable for a given application. At all times, it is therefore the user’s responsibility to ensure that the product is suitable for the user’s application.

It is essential that you, the user, should verify that the software and product are functioning to your requirements before relying on them, or the data that they generate.

No software is ever error-free, but if you are unsatisfied with the performance of this software, please contact technical support.

No warranty of any kind is provided on the information and materials found on the Garage Lube and Pico Technology websites.

Standard Terms and Conditions

1. Parties

This is an agreement between Garage Lube (Pty) Ltd (hereinafter referred to as “Garage Lube”) and you, the customer (hereinafter referred to as “you” or “your”).
By purchasing any of Garage Lube’s products or services, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions contained herein.

2. Order

All contracts of sale made by Garage Lube to you shall be deemed to incorporate these terms and conditions, which shall prevail over any other document or communication between Garage Lube and you. All orders are accepted and fulfilled subject to these Conditions of Sale unless otherwise varied by agreement and confirmed in writing by Garage Lube.

2.1 Prices

Goods will be charged at the price in effect at the time of ordering. VAT, where applicable, will be charged at the current rate prevailing as at the time of dispatch.

2.2 Delivery
  1. Any time or date for delivery stated by Garage Lube shall be treated as an estimate only.
  2. Whilst every effort is made to dispatch goods on time, no liability can be accepted by Garage Lube for failure to deliver within agreed times.
  3. Garage Lube shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever (including consequential loss or loss of profit) arising directly or indirectly from any delay in the delivery of all or any of the goods howsoever caused or arising.
  4. You must notify Garage Lube in writing within five days of receipt of goods should any be short-delivered or damaged and within ten days of the estimated delivery date with respect to any non-delivered goods.
  5. All orders may be subject to a delivery charge, which may include postage, packing and insurance in transit. This charge may be added to the sales invoice and shall be for your account.
2.3 Payment

Payment includes any and or all bank charges including but not limited to taxes, shipping, clearing and non-payment fees, which shall be for your account. Payment shall not be deemed to have been made until the bank to which the payment was made confirms that the payment is cleared and irrevocable. Until payment is made in full, Garage Lube, in its sole and unfettered discretion, may:

  • elect to retain title to any goods supplied;
  • delay or refuse to order any goods from its principals; and / or alternatively
  • delay or refuse to despatch any goods to you.
2.4 Payment methods

When ordering from Garage Lube, payment must be made by EFT to Garage Lube to a bank account nominated and specified by Garage Lube, free from set off and / or deduction. Garage Lube reserves the right to refuse to accept any payment method in its sole and unfettered discretion.

2.5 Credit Cards

Garage Lube intends offering credit card facilities in the future. This facility is not presently available.

Product specifications

Garage Lube (and its principals) reserves the right to alter or amend specifications without notice as part of our policy of continued improvement. Errors and omissions excepted.

3. Warranty

All Garage Lube products are covered by a return-to-manufacturer parts-and-labour repair warranty against defective materials and/or workmanship provided the product has at all times, been subjected to normal and proper use.

3.1 Period

The warranty period shall be as follows:

  • 2 years for automotive oscilloscopes and WPS pressure transducers
  • 5 years for all other USB oscilloscopes and USB data loggers
  • 1 year for all other products
3.2 Effect

The warranty shall be limited to our choice of repair, replacement or a refund. The refund, if offered, shall be either the original purchase price or the current price, whichever is lower.

3.3 Liability

Garage Lube’s liability will be limited to the value of the goods only and not for any consequential damages or losses howsoever caused or arising. It is your responsibility to verify that the product is suitable for the application.

3.4 Exclusions

Garage Lube shall not be responsible for any warranty claims for any goods not actually sold and supplied by Garage Lube, notwithstanding that Garage Lube might supply the same or similar product. Garage Lube shall not be liable for a breach of the warranty if the defect has been caused by:

  • fair wear and tear;
  • wilful damage;
  • negligence;
  • abnormal working conditions;
  • or failure to follow Garage Lube’s (or its principals) spoken or written guidelines as to the:
    • storage;
    • installation;
    • commissioning;
    • use; or
    • maintenance

    of the goods, or, in the absence of spoken or written guidelines:

    • good trade practice; or
    • should you alter or repair or permit any alteration or repair to such goods without the written consent of Garage Lube.
3.5 Extended Warranty

An extended warranty may be available for certain items. An extra cost may be levied and any extended warranty is subject to the same warranty policy and may be subject to additional terms and conditions.

4. Returning a faulty unit

If the unit becomes faulty under warranty as provided for above, you may return it to Garage Lube for free-of-charge repair or replacement.

If a unit becomes faulty and is not under warranty as provided for above, you may return it to Garage Lube for chargeable repair or chargeable replacement.

4.1 Returns Number

Customers must contact Garage Lube for a returns number (RMA) before returning any product, whether under warranty or not. Garage Lube accepts no responsibility whatsoever for any unit returned without a returns number.

4.2 Information

When the returns number is requested, you must supply all information requested by Garage Lube including but not limited to:

  • the original invoice;
  • serial number of the product;
  • description and details of the fault or problem; and / or
  • conditions
    • under which the product was used: and
    • when the fault occurred, and / or
    • any other information that may be useful in diagnosing the fault or solving the problem.
4.3 Returns to Principals

Garage Lube may, in its sole and unfettered discretion, elect to send any product returned by a customer to its principals for replacement or repair. You are responsible for all shipping, customs, duties, taxes and expenses that may be incurred.

4.4 Replacement and Substitution

Returned products may at the sole and unfettered discretion of Garage Lube or its principals be repaired or replaced by another product in a similar or better condition (but not necessarily new) to the product returned. In the event that the product is obsolete, a product with identical or similar technical characteristics may be substituted when replacing. If the returned product is not under warranty as provided above, you undertake to pay all costs of the repair, replacement or substitution. No warranty extension is conferred by repair, replacement or substitution.

5. General Terms
5.1 Severability

Should any clause herein be finally declared invalid in law, such clause shall be invalid and shall be severed from this agreement in such way as to affect the intention of the parties to the least extent possible whilst leaving this agreement in a state that is valid in law. The remainder of the agreement shall remain and continue in full force and effect.

5.2 Governing Law

This agreement shall be governed in all respects by the laws of South Africa and the parties agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the Magistrates’ Court having jurisdiction regardless of the amount in dispute provided that such jurisdiction is not specifically excluded by law, in which event, the parties may approach any Court of competent jurisdiction.

5.3 Variation

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, Garage Lube reserves the right to change these terms and conditions, including but not limited to the products, services and / or facilities provided from time to time, without notice other than to publish such amended terms and conditions on Garage Lube’s web site.

You agree to be bound by such amended terms and conditions for all transactions that take place after such change is published.

5.4 Words

Words importing the singular shall include the plural and vice versa. Words importing the masculine shall include the feminine and vice versa. Reference to persons shall include natural persons, juristic persons and bodies corporate.

5.5 Notice

Notice may be given by email; alternatively, notice may be given to you by pre-paid registered post, addressed to your last-given postal address or to Garage Lube by pre-paid registered post to P.O. Box 1130, Great Brak River, 6525. Any such notice posted shall be deemed (unless the contrary is proved) to have been received fourteen consecutive days after posting.

5.6 Address

You agree that your Physical Address as supplied by you by any means whatsoever, including but not limited to any electronic application, shall serve as your domicillium citandi et executandi for all process.

5.7 Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions shall be deemed to have been agreed to within the jurisdiction of the Howick Magistrates’ Courts and the KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Division of the High Court situate in Pietermaritzburg.

Download our PAIA Manual.